N263425 April 21, 2015 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5650 Ms. Ruth Umana Giant HQ LLC 4727 Wilshire Blvd Suite 601-101 Los Angeles, CA 90010 RE: The tariff classification of plastic household storage bags from China Dear Ms. Umana: In your letter dated March 27, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as a Zumi Bags. These bags are marketed as household storage and organizer bags. They are imported and sold in a variety of sizes. Each bag is made of transparent tinted or clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting material which enables easy identification of articles that will be stored within. Each bag is rectangular in shape with colored grosgrain ribbon trim around all edges of the PVC sides. Access to the interior of each bag is gained from the top lid, which has a zippered closure that is made of a polyester fabric strip around three sides with metal ring pull. Attached to the top of the lid of each bag is a fabric tubular handle, opposite ends of which are respectively inserted through two apertures in the PVC sheeting of the lid and knotted on the underside of the lid to hold it in place. Each bag has an additional small rectangular patch of PVC sheeting material that is attached on three of its four sides to the interior of one side of the bag or to the underside of the lid. The open fourth side enables a label card to be inserted to further identify the contents that will be held by the respective bag. Each bag has male and female snaps on opposing vertical sides that enables bags to be snapped together to enable greater organization of those bags that will hold similar household articles. In addition, each bag is collapsible for easy storage when not in use. Five samples were submitted, of the following sizes: Green tinted PVC sheeting and a trim that is green with white dots. The bag measures approximately 10¼” in width by 7¼” in height by 5” in depth. Green tinted PVC sheeting and a trim that is green with white dots. The bag measures approximately 4¾” in width by 5½” in height by 3” in depth. Red tinted PVC sheeting and a trim that is red with white dots. The bag measures approximately 4¾” in width by 5½” in height by 3” in depth. Blue tinted PVC sheeting and a trim that is blue with black stripes. The bag measures approximately 4¾” in width by 5½” in height by 3” in depth. Clear PVC sheeting with a trim that is black and white patterned. The bag measures approximately 5” in width by 3½” in height by 3¼” in depth. The applicable subheading for the Zumi Bag will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for for…other household articles…of plastics: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at gary.kalus@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division