N263374 April 22, 2015 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0080 Ms. Krista Engebregtsen Kohl’s Department Stores, Inc. N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of plastic belly band packaging Dear Ms. Engebregtsen: In your letter, dated March 27, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product information and samples were submitted for our review. One sample will be retained for reference, and the remaining two will be returned to you, as requested. The samples submitted are three styles of “belly bands” used for packaging pajama sets. Each band consists of a 16- or 17-inch-long polypropylene strip of varying widths. The strip has single holes punched in either end to accommodate a textile-covered elastic cord with metal tips. The combination of the strip and cord forms a continuous loop that binds a folded pajama top and bottom together for retail sale. The polypropylene strips are printed and have rounded corners. The applicable subheading for the plastic belly bands will be 3923.90.0080, HTSUS, which provides for Articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics; stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at laurel.duvall@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division