N263334 April 23, 2015 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N3:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.3960 Ms. Christina Stemley Eddie Bauer 10401 NE 8th Street Bellevue, WA 98004 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Stemley: In your letter dated March 28, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on submitted samples identified as style numbers 9XX20025 “Women’s Sedate Sandal” and 9XX20021 “Women’s Bering Ballet.” Style # 9XX20025 “Women’s Sedate Sandal” is a woman’s, flip-flop, thong sandal with an outer sole of rubber or plastics. The upper consists of a Y-shaped cotton textile thong which goes between the first and second toes. The weight of the rubber or plastics outer sole is more than ten percent of the sandal’s total weight. You provided an F.O.B. value of $7.42 per pair. Style # 9XX20021 “Women’s Bering Ballet” is a woman’s, closed toe/closed heel, slip-on shoe with an outer sole of rubber or plastics. The upper is made of mesh textile materials. The weight of the rubber or plastics outer sole is more than ten percent of the shoe’s total weight. There is no foxing or foxing-like band nor is it protective. You provided an F.O.B. value of $16.07 per pair. The applicable subheading for style numbers 9XX20025 “Women’s Sedate Sandal” and 9XX20021 “Women’s Bering Ballet” will be 6404.19.3960, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: footwear with outer soles of rubber or plastics: not sports footwear; footwear not designed to be a protection against cold or inclement weather; footwear with open toes or open heels; footwear of the slip-on type; footwear that is not less than 10 percent by weight of rubber or plastics; other: other: for women. The rate of duty will be 37.5 percent ad valorem. Please note the submitted samples do not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at: STACEY.KALKINES@CBP.DHS.GOV. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division