N263205 April 10, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.0530 Mr. Justin Gorman Kinsey’s Archery 1660 Steel Way Drive Mount Joy, PA 17552 RE: The tariff classification of an archery accessory from China Dear Mr. Gorman: In your letter received March 26, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Rock Solid Reel Seat” was received with your inquiry. The item is a cylindrical device, constructed of aluminum, which attaches to the front stabilizer bushing of an archery bow. It allows for the mounting of a bowfishing reel to the bow for use while bowfishing. Note 3, to Chapter 95, states that subject to note 1, “parts and accessories which are suitable for use solely or principally with articles of this chapter are to be classified with those articles." The “Rock Solid Reel Seat” meets this requirement as it is only designed to be attached to an archery bow and will therefore be classified as an archery accessory. The applicable subheading for the “Rock Solid Reel Seat” will be 9506.99.0530 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Archery articles and equipment and parts and accessories thereof…Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at james.p.forkan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.