N263106 July 20, 2015 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.4190 Anna Malz Prochimie International Inc. 2 Waterside Crossing Windsor, CT 06095 RE: The tariff classification of Tallow Amine from India Dear Ms. Malz: In your letter dated March 24, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. On April 23, 2015, we submitted your request to our CBP laboratory and recently received their report. We regret the delay. Your inquiry pertains to tallow amine. It has a molecular formula R – NH2 and the CAS # is 61790-33-8. It is used in a wide variety of applications. As a finished product it is used as a corrosion inhibitor, a lube and oil additive, and a surface active agent in paper and textile applications. It is also used as an intermediate in the manufacture of quaternary ammonium compounds and surfactants. The applicable subheading for the tallow amine will be 3824.90.4190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Fatty substances of animal or vegetable origin and mixtures thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division