N262517 March 20, 2015 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ham Dong Jin SEIN 710 Eonju-ro Gangnam-gu Seoul, 135-733, South Korea RE: The tariff classification of a license plate mounting from Korea Dear Ms. Hannah, In your letter dated March 9, 2015, you requested a tariff classification on behalf of Hung-A Forming Company of Seobu-ro, Republic of Korea. The item under consideration have been identified as a License Plate Mounting (Part Number 962105HAOA) (Model Number P32R). You state in your request that the License Plate Mounting is assembled at the rear bumper of a vehicle in order to attach a license plate. The Mounting is manufactured by injection molding, is made of 100% polypropylene and measures 32 millimeters (mm) by 325 (mm) by 116 (mm). The applicable classification subheading for the License Plate Mounting (Part Number 962105HAOA) (Model Number P32R) will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at matthew.sullivan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division