N262362 March 23, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Ms. Sylvia Ramirez TRLA Group Inc. 490 Cloverleaf Drive Baldwin Park, CA 91706 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullovers from Mexico. Dear Ms. Ramirez: In your letter dated March 9, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 7782506, is a men’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit pique fabric. The fabric measures 38 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 7782506 features a crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; pieced construction; contrasting color over lock stitching at the seams; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 7782506 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via e-mail at rosemariecasey.hayward@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division