N262346 April 1, 2015 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040 Ms. Darlene DiBernardo Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 173 West Service Road Champlain NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of Printed Glass Plagues from Canada Dear Ms. DiBernardo: In your letter dated February 27, 2015, on behalf of your client Design Franc Art Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples were submitted as follows: Code (A) is designated as the “Enbridge” plaque. The item is a square-shaped, beveled-edge, frosted mirror that rests in a glass base. The plaque measures approximately 4 inches length x 6 inches height by ¾ inches depth. The base measures approximately 5 inches length x 2 inches height x ½ inches depth. The front of the plaque is inscribed with the printed word, numbers and symbols “Enbridge”; $500,000,000, 30 year, 4.57 % Fixed Rate Notes as well as the company trademark. Code (B) is designated as the “Hewlett Packard” plaque. The item is a curve-shaped, beveled-edge, frosted mirror that is a curved rectangle with no base. The plaque measures approximately 9 inches length x 5 inches height x ½ inches depth. The front of the plaque is inscribed with the printed word, numbers and symbols “Banc of America Securities LLC, Credit Suisse, Deutsche Bank Securities, Morgan Stanley, RBS, (with a breakdown of the dollar amount, rates, terms due date for each bank) and the trademarks for “HP”. Code (C) is designated as the “Central Water” plaque. The item is a square-shaped, beveled-edge, frosted mirror that rests in a glass base. The plaque measures approximately 5 inches length x 7 inches height by ½ inches depth. The base measures approximately 5 inches length x 2 inches height x ½ inches depth. The front of the plaque is inscribe with the printed word, and symbols “Central Water has been acquired by Northern Frontier” and the company trademark”. Code (D) is designated as the “Georgis Hotel” plaque. The item is a square-shaped, beveled-edge, smoked glass that rests on a smoked glass easel base. The plaque measures approximately 5 inches length x 7 inches height by ½ inches depth. The base measures approximately 6 inches length x 3 inches height x 3/8 inches depth. The front of the plaque is inscribed with the printed word “GEORGIS HOTEL has been acquired by BGJ HOTEL by the HAZ Brothers”. Code (E) is designated as the “Catterton Partners” plaque. The item is a square-shaped, beveled-edge, frosted mirror that rest on a glass base. The plaque measures approximately 4 ½ inches length x 7 inches height by ½ inches depth. The base measures approximately 5 inches length x 2 inches height x ½ inches depth. The front of the plaque is inscribed with the printed word, and symbols “Catterton Partners has been acquired by Corepower YOGA” and the company trademark BAIRD”. The applicable subheading for the Coded A, B, C, D and E plaques will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for printed pictures, designs and photographs, other than lithographs on paper. The rate of duty will be Free. You did not include a blank plaque in the condition import at this time. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, Attn: Binding Rulings Section. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at albert.gamble@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division