N262341 March 25, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:42:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Justin Gorman Kinsey’s Archery 1660 Steel Way Drive Mount Joy, PA 17552 RE: The tariff classification of a quiver from China Dear Mr. Gorman: In your letter, which was received on March 5, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you. The submitted sample, item 60791, is a quiver constructed of molded plastic. The quiver is a container of a kind similar to holsters and sheaths. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to arrows. The interior has a fitted foam insert. The quiver has a top opening and an adjustable shoulder strap. It measures approximately 24” (H) x 3” (W). The applicable subheading for the quiver of molded plastic will be 4202.99.9000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for other containers or cases, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division