N262175 March 30, 2015 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.49.9000 Ms. Jennifer Sales Olympus Scientific Solutions Americas 48 Woerd Avenue Waltham, MA 02453 RE: The tariff classification of videoscopes from Japan Dear Ms. Sales: In your letter dated February 27, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is lightweight industrial videoscopes used for optical measurement purposes. These videoscopes are identified as the IPLEX RX/ IPLEX RT. They feature a pulsarpic image processor to produce high-resolution and bright images. They have a large 6.5-inch screen with an anti-reflective daylight-view monitor. In your letter you suggest classification under subheading 8525.80.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus;…: Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Other: Other. However, this merchandise is more specifically provided for elsewhere in the tariff. Therefore, classification under subheading 8525.80.5050, HTSUS is not applicable. The applicable subheading for IPLEX RX/ IPLEX RT will be 9031.49.9000, HTSUS, which provides for other optical measuring or checking instruments. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at patricia.k.odonnell@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division