N262126 March 20, 2015 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4056 Ms. Josephine Guanio Exist Inc. 1650 N.W. 23rd Avenue Unit A Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven shorts from China Dear Ms. Guanio: In your letter dated February 19, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. Style LSO755 is a pair of women’s shorts. The shorts are constructed from 100% cotton non-knit open-work fabric permanently attached to an inner lining constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The shorts feature a wide elasticized waistband and extend from the waist to the upper thigh area. The applicable subheading for style LSO755 will be will be 6204.62.4056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s shorts (other than swimwear): of cotton: other: other: other: other: women’s shorts. The duty rate is 16.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at kimberly.rackett@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division