N262117 March 19, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 James G. Elson Logistics/Import/Export Coordinator Littelfuse Startco 3714 Kinnear Place Saskatoon, SK S7P 0A6 Canada RE: The tariff classification of the Universal lamp Alarm relay from the United States Dear Mr. Elson: In your letter dated February 26, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are known as Universal Lamp Alarm Relays, (Model # SCR43OT – 120 VAC, and SCR 63OT – 230 VAC), and measure 3.5 inches in length, 2.5 inches in width, and 1.75 inches in depth. These devices are designed to sense the failure of flashing or steady incandescent beacon lamps or steady side lights and provide local and remote notification of the event. In operation, the Universal Lamp Alarm Relay detects a lamp failure by sensing a decrease or loss of electric current for each individual lamp it is monitoring. Once a malfunction is detected and after a fixed time delay, the LED on the face of the unit is illuminated and the two alarm outputs are energized, thereby providing the local and remote notification. Each unit can monitor the operation of one to four side lights and up to a maximum of four beacon lamps. You suggested a classification of 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). This office agrees with your proposed tariff as it meets the terms of the heading for 8531. The applicable subheading for the Universal Lamp Alarm Relays, (Model # SCR43OT – 120 VAC, and SCR 63OT – 230 VAC) will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus...: Other apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be 1.3%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at karl.moosbrugger@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division