N262087 March 19, 2015 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:1:117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7608.20.0030 Ms. Lorna Leibovitz Outwater Plastics Industries, Inc. 24 River Road P.O. Box 500 Bogota, NJ 07603-0500 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum closet rods from Taiwan Dear Ms. Leibovitz: In your letter dated February 23, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted with your request and will be returned to you. The items under consideration are aluminum closet rods. The rods are seamless tubular products (round and oval) made from aluminum alloy. These tubes are extruded and anodized and will be imported in brass, bronze and chrome finishes. They measure 8 feet in length and will be fitted with mounting flanges and supports after importation. The applicable subheading for the aluminum closet rods will be 7608.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum tubes and pipes, of aluminum alloys, seamless. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at mary.ellen.laker@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division