N262081 March 24, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of scrimmage vests from Mexico. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated February 20, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned, as requested. Style 9502 is a sleeveless scrimmage vest and is constructed of mesh knit 100% polyester fabric. The scrimmage vest has no front or back opening, extends from the neck and shoulders to below the waist, with a U-shaped neckline, oversized elastic armhole openings, and an elasticized hemmed bottom. The scrimmage vest is used in sports to differentiate one squad from another during practices or scrimmages. Style 9502 will be offered in adult men sizes S-2XL. Style 9503 is identical to style 9502 and will be offered in youth boys sizes YM/YL. The applicable subheading for Style 9502 and Style 9503 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other. The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email @ rosemariecasey.hayward@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division