N262064 March 20, 2015 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Colin Chapman Hampton Products International Corporation 50 Icon Foothill Ranch, CA 92610 RE: The tariff classification of a hook from China. Dear Mr. Chapman: In your letter dated February 24, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product under consideration is a Hook Rope, item number 02-3968-534. The Hook Rope measures 4 7/8 inches in length and .397 inches in diameter. It is used to hang items such as rope or tarp in various places, e.g., wall, a building and gate. The Hook Rope is constructed of a zinc plated wire that is curved outward to form a blunt hook. The other end has a flat face with two mounting holes. The two holes are designed to secure the Hook Rope to its location. The applicable subheading for the Hook Rope, item number 02-3968-534, will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Hat-Racks, Hat Pegs, Brackets and Similar Fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at Sandra.martinez@cbp.dhs.gov Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)