N261961 March 24, 2015 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:1:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.8085 Ms. Jennifer Sales Olympus Scientific Solutions Americas 48 Woerd Avenue Waltham, MA 02453 RE: The tariff classification of a flaw detector from Canada Dear Ms. Sales: In your letter dated February 23, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The OMNISCAN MX2 Phased Array Flaw Detector is a modular nondestructive testing (“NDT”) platform used to scan materials for flaws. It is capable of performing tasks such as calibration, acquisition and inspection. The ultrasonic flaw detector can be used in applications such as the weld inspection of pressure vessels or small-diameter pipes, composite inspection and manual and semi-automated corrosion mapping. The applicable subheading for the OMNISCAN MX2 Phased Array Flaw Detector will be 9031.80.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; profile projectors; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments, appliances and machines: Other … Other”. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at patricia.k.odonnell@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division