N261954 March 11, 2015 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Philippe Gregoire Laboratoires C.O.P. Inc. 60 Jean-Proulx Street Gatineau, Quebec, J8Z 1W1 Canada RE: The tariff classification of Amino Acid Drink Mix from Canada Dear Mr. Gregoire: In your letter dated February 20, 2015, you requested a tariff classification. An ingredients breakdown, product label, image of the reconstituted product, and flow chart are submitted your letter. Amino Acid Drink Mix is a mixture in powder form, composed of mainly amino acids blend (L-leucine, L-citrulline-dl-malate, vitamin C, beta alanine, L-glutamine, L-isoleucine, L-valine, and L-alanine) with the balance of beet powder color, natural flavors, citric acid, sucralose, and malic acid, packed in a 10-gram packet, 14 packets per retail box. The product will be marketed as a dietary supplement for human consumption. The use directions instruct consumers to add the content of one packet to 8 fluid oz. of cold water, mix, and consume. The applicable subheading for the Amino Acid Drink Mix will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included … other … other ... other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division