N261818 March 3, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s sleeveless pullover from Mexico Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated January 30, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 228310, is a woman’s cut-and-sewn sleeveless pullover constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-shaped front neckline of a contrasting color, a high rear neckline, contrasting color inserts under the arms extending to the bottom, the word “Holloway” and the number “29” printed on the front panel, and the number “29” printed on the rear panel. The pullover has a straight hemmed bottom, extends to below the waist and will be offered in ladies sizes XS-2XL. The applicable subheading for style 228310 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): Of man-made fibers (con.): Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renée M. Orsat via email at renee.orsat@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division