N261745 April 17, 2015 CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N2:428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.99.0060 Mr. Dave Pentland Carson Customs Brokers (USA) Inc. 925 Boblett Street, Building B Blaine, WA 98230 RE: The tariff classification of a grilling stone from China. Dear Mr. Pentland: In your letter dated February 3, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Concorde Distribution Ltd. The merchandise under consideration is described as a grilling stone. A sample of the grilling stone was submitted with your ruling request and was forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. This analysis has been completed. The grilling stone is rectangular in shape and measures approximately 12 inches wide by 7 inches long by .75 inches high. From the information you provided, this article is designed for use grilling food on a barbecue. Laboratory analysis has determined that the grilling stone is made of basalt, and the edges on one face of the article have been beveled. The applicable subheading for the grilling stone will be 6802.99.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…: Other: Other stone: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at nicole.sullivan@dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division