N261728 March 12, 2015 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.49.6085 Donna Riley S & S Fastener Company 12120 Ellington Court Cincinnati, OH 45249 RE: The tariff classification of gate fittings from China. Dear Ms. Riley: In your letter dated February 9, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted with your letter and will be returned to you. The items of consideration are two Latch Plate Triangles. Both triangles are constructed of steel and identified as part number LPL0001B. The difference between the Latch Plate triangles is one is available in a clear zinc plating and the other in a plain finish. Based on the information provided, these articles function as gate fittings and are welded on cattle gates. The Latch Plate Triangles are used with a steel chain measuring 30 inches in length. It is said that the “L” shaped slot of the triangle secures a link of the chain, allowing the cattle gate to remain closed. The applicable subheading for the Latch Plate Triangles, part number LPL0001B, will be 8302.49.6085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors… or the like; Other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof; Other; Of iron or steel; Other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at Sandra.Martinez@dhs.cbp.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division