N261692 March 13, 2015 CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2008.99.0500 Mr. Benoit Caron Maison De La Pomme 32 Route 237 Frelighsburg, J0J 1C0 Canada RE: The tariff classification of sliced apples from Canada Dear Mr. Caron: In your letter dated February 11, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredient information, manufacturing process, and Internet link to your product were provided with your letter. Vitapom brand Red Apple Slices are sliced apples containing ascorbic acid, packed in a 454-gram plastic bag for retail sale. The apples have been sliced and then soaked in a solution of water and ascorbic acid. The applicable subheading for the sliced apples will be 2008.99.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included ... other … other … apples. The rate of duty will be 0.9 cents per kilogram. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division