N261642 March 11, 2015 CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N3:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5801.36.0020 Mr. Richard Ness Greatex Mills, Inc. 1625 Chabanel St. West, Suite 201 Montreal, Québec, Canada H4N 2S7 RE: The tariff classification of a polyester woven chenille upholstery fabric from China Dear Mr. Ness: In your letter dated February 5, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the fabric accompanied your request. The fabric sample is identified as Pattern Jarvis. According to your submission and visual examination of the sample provided, this fabric is woven of chenille yarns, which are visible on both sides of the fabric. It is characterized by a rustic “fall harvest” appearance produced by the texture and color of the chenille yarns. The specifications sheet indicates that this fabric is composed of 100% polyester fibers, and weighs 440 g/m2. Your letter indicates that the fabric will be imported in rolls 142 centimeters in width, and will be used for upholstery. The applicable subheading for Pattern Jarvis will be 5801.36.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven pile fabrics and chenille fabrics, other than fabrics of heading 5802 or 5806: of man-made fibers: chenille fabrics, other. The rate of duty will be 9.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at maribeth.dunajski@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division