N261367 February 24, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Linda K. Muller Cole International Inc. 3033 34th Avenue NE Calgary, Alberta T2P 3C2 RE: The tariff classification of a stationary automated RFID tag reading system from Canada Dear Ms. Muller: In your letter dated February 3, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is referred to as a “solar station”. This product is a stationary automated RFID tag reading system. It is comprised of a solar panel which is used to charge internal batteries, a cellular modem and an M250 RFID reader. This system allows for the reception and transmission of tracking/location data for equipment that contains an RFID tag. In use an RFID tag with specific data encoded within it would be attached to a piece of equipment. When that tag receives a signal from the M250 RFID reader it transmits the embedded data back to the RFID reader. The M250 RFID reader converts the wireless data transmission into a digital format and transmits that data to remote servers via the cellular modem. This stationary automated RFID tag reading system would be considered a functional unit as provided for in Section XVI, Note 4 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. The various components are intended to work together to facilitate the function of data reception and transmission within a network. The applicable subheading for the “solar station” (stationary automated RFID tag reading system) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission of voice, images or other data…: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at steven.pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division