N261234 February 23, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullovers from Mexico. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated January 9, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 222504 “Shield Shirt,” is a men’s cut and sewn pullover. The neckline, shoulder inserts, the front panel, and the area that surrounds the center back panel are constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric. The fabric measures 34 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The remainder of the garment is constructed from 92% polyester, 8% spandex, mesh knit fabric that measures 37 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 222504 has a contrast color crew neckline; contrast color inserts at the shoulder; contrast color long, hemmed sleeves; a contrast color panel at the center back; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 222504 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes XS- 3XL. The applicable subheading for Style 222504 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via e-mail at rosemariecasey.hayward@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division