N261231 February 20, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullovers from Mexico. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated January 9, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 222511 “Long Sleeve Torpedo Shirt” is a men’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric. The fabric measures 34 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The body and the neckline feature an all-over print design. Style 222511 has a self- fabric crew neckline; long, hemmed, contrast color raglan sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 222511 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes S- 3XL. The applicable subheading for Style 222511 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via e-mail at rosemariecasey.hayward@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division