N261070 January 30, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.9061 Ms. Brenda Bodnar Nine West Holdings, Inc. 180 Rittenhouse Circle Bristol, PA 19007 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Bodnar: In your letter dated January 22, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample identified as style name “Limbo3” is a women’s, closed toe/closed heel, lace-up, below-the ankle casual shoe with an outer sole of rubber or plastics. The upper is 100 percent patent PU. There is a foxing or foxing like band and you provided a F.O.B. value of $15.58 per pair. The applicable subheading for the style name “Limbo3” will be 6402.99.9061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics: other footwear: not covering the ankle: other: not having uppers of which over 90 percent of the external surface area (including accessories or reinforcements) is rubber or plastics; other: valued over $12/pair: not tennis shoes, basketball shoes, gym shoes, training shoes and the like; for women. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Please note the submitted samples do not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at: STACEY.KALKINES@CBP.DHS.GOV. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division