N260806 February 6, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Karen Paitsell Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Pakistan Dear Ms. Paitsell: In your letter dated December 11, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 229378, is a woman’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 65% cotton and 35% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a hood with a drawstring closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a kangaroo pocket at the front waist, a “Holloway” logo on the right sleeve, and a rib knit bottom. The pullover extends from the shoulders to below the waist and will be offered in ladies sizes XS – 2XL. The applicable subheading for style 229378 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): Of cotton (con.): Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renee M. Orsat via email at renee.orsat@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division