N260765 February 10, 2015 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Jennifer Rago One Jeanswear Group 180 Rittenhouse Circle Bristol, PA 19007 RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from China and India Dear Ms. Rago: In your letter dated January 13, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested. Style JSWW-11479 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed of both knit and woven components. The shoulders, center back panel, and bottom panel are constructed from 100% nylon open-work knit fabric. The balance of the garment is constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, short sleeves, and an unsecured full front opening. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment. Style JSWW-11478 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves, and an unsecured full front opening. Style LZW-0051 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, voluminous sleeves, and an unsecured full front opening. The applicable subheading for styles JSWW-11479, JSWW-11478, and LZW-0051 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at kimberly.rackett@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division