N260725 January 30, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5520 Ms. Tracy Bertelson HexArmor 2000 Oak Industrial Dr. NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China Dear Ms. Bertelson: In your letter dated January 5, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style 2091, is a nitrile dipped, string-knit work glove constructed of 65% polyethylene, 20% nylon, 10% elastane, and 5% glass fiber. Knitted on the inside is 60% polyethylene, 15% nylon, 15% acrylic, 5% elastane, 5% glass fiber. The nitrile coating covers the entire palm as well as a portion of the palm side cuff and overlaps the sides of the wearer’s hand and fingers. The back side of the glove features thermal plastic rubber molds which are designed for impact protection. The applicable subheading for style 2091 will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof: subject to man-made fiber restraints. The rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at k.lenore.ort@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division