N260721 January 30, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Ms. Tracy Bertelson HexArmor 2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Vietnam Dear Ms. Bertelson: In your letter dated January 5, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style 9859, is a full fingered glove constructed from you state is 100% polyester knit fabric. The glove features a 100% polyester fleece cuff. You state that this is a liner glove used to provide added warmth and comfort under other gloves. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at k.lenore.ort@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division