N260659 January 30, 2015 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3006.60.0000 Mark D. Pinchok Bayer International Trade Services Corporation 651 Colliers Way, Suite 414 Weirton, WV 26062 RE: The tariff classification of Mirena® Levonorgestrel-Releasing Intrauterine System from Finland Dear Mr. Pinchok: In your letter dated January 8, 2015, on behalf of Bayer HealthCare LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Mirena®, is a hormone based contraceptive consisting of an inserter and a small T-shaped plastic frame with a steroid reservoir containing 52 mg of the active ingredient Levonorgestrel. Upon insertion, Levonorgestrel, a progestin hormone, is released into the uterus at an initial rate of 20 mg per day. Recommended for women with at least one child, Mirena is indicated for intrauterine contraception for up to 5 years. The applicable subheading for Mirena® will be 3006.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Pharmaceutical goods specified in note 4 to this chapter: Chemical contraceptive preparations based on hormones, on other products of heading 2937 or on spermicides.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division