N260619 February 6, 2015 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N4: 234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.6500 Cindy L. McMillan Traffic Fitec International, Inc. 3525 Ridge Meadow Parkway Memphis, TN 38115 RE: The tariff classification of jewelry boxes from China. Dear Ms. McMillan: In your letter dated December 12, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample submitted will be returned to you. You submitted three jewelry samples. Item number ALA1114 is a glass jewelry box with four drawers. The jewelry box is decorated with letters of particular educational institution. The item consists of Medium-density fiberboard (MDF), glass and polyester lining. The mirrors are glued to MDF board. The school logo is silk screened under the glass. The box features four drawers lined with black velvet material. The jewelry box measures approximately 6 inches by 5 inches by 10 inches. Item number ALA1207 is a glass jewelry box with two drawers. The jewelry box is decorated with letters of particular educational institution. The item consists of Medium-density fiberboard (MDF), glass and polyester lining. The mirrors are glued to MDF board. The school logo is silk screened under the glass. The box features two drawers lined with black velvet material. The jewelry box measures approximately 6 inches by 5 inches by 10 inches. Item number VALT221 is a glass jewelry box with two drawers. The jewelry box is decorated with letters of particular educational institution. The item consists of Medium-density fiberboard (MDF), glass and polyester lining. The mirrors are glued to MDF board. The school logo is silk screened under the glass. The box features two drawers lined with black velvet material. The jewelry box measures approximately 6.7 inches by 5.1 inches by 3.9 inches. The applicable subheading for the jewelry boxes will be 4420.90.6500, HTSUS, which provides for Wood marquetry and inlaid wood; caskets and cases for jewelry orrdcutlery and similar articles, of wood; statuettes and other ornaments, of wood; wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94: Other: Jewelry boxes, silverware chests, cigar and cigarette boxes, microscope cases, tool or utensil cases and similar boxes, cases and chests, all the foregoing of wood: Other (than cigar or cigarette boxes): Lined with textile fabrics. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at Albert.Gamble@dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division