N260469 January 26, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ knit pullovers from Mexico. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated December 23, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 224068 “Nuclear Jersey,” is a men’s reversible cut and sewn pullover constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 34 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The two layers are joined at the neckline and the armholes and tacked together at the lower side seams. Style 224068 is sleeveless and has a V- neckline; contrasting color mesh knit fabric inserts on the shoulders; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 224068 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes S - 3XL. The same garment will be imported as Style 224268 in Youth (boys’) sizes YS - YXL. The applicable subheading for Styles 224068 and 224268 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via e-mail at rosemariecasey.hayward@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division