N260459 January 30, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from Mexico. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated December 23, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. Style 223829, identified as “Qualifier Headband”, is constructed of 94% polyester, 6% spandex knit fabric. The circular headband measures approximately 1 ½ inches in width and 20 inches in length. The headband features a silicone strip on the underside to help secure it to the head. The applicable subheading for style 223829 will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories…knitted or crocheted…Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at rosemariecasey.hayward@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division