N260439 January 16, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Linda Diamant Ann, Inc. 7 Times Square 11th Floor New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Vietnam. Correction to Ruling Number N257856. Dear: Ms. Diamant: This replaces ruling number N257856 dated October 24, 2014, which contained a clerical error. The style number was incorrect and a portion of the fiber content was inadvertently omitted from the construction of the garment. A complete and corrected ruling follows: Style 349699 is a woman’s pullover constructed from two different fabrics. The garment features a banded scoop neck collar, a front (waist length) overlay, elbow length sleeves having overlays, a partial center back opening with a zipper closure and a hemmed bottom. The garment extends to below the waist. The collar, sleeves, front and back panels are constructed from 93% rayon and 7% spandex jersey knit fabric which is more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the direction that the stitches were formed. The overlay is constructed from 65% cotton and 35% nylon openwork knit fabric which prevents counting stitches in the direction that the stitches were formed. As noted, the pullover is constructed from two different fabrics. Such garments are considered a composite good, with the classification determined by the fabric that imparts the essential character. Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3.(b), noted. The openwork knit fabric imparts the essential character. Consequently, the applicable subheading for style 349699 will be 6110.20.2079, HTSUS, which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles; knitted or crocheted (con.): Of cotton (con.): Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renee M. Orsat at renee.orsat@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division