N260240 January 6, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pullover from Mexico. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter, dated December 11, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you, as requested. Style 2100 is a men’s pullover constructed from 55% cotton 45% polyester, finely knit French terry fabric that measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a round neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. Style 2100 is imported in men’s sizes S-2XL. The applicable subheading for Style 2100 will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys’. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at rosemariecasey.hayward@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division