N260158 January 14, 2015 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290; 6307.90.9889 Ms. Elise Shibles Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 505 Sansome Street Suite 1475 San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of tubes, pouches, and gel packs from various countries Dear Ms. Shibles: In your letter dated December 9, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Snapbac LLC. You also requested that we withdraw the ruling request for styles SP021501, SP021503, and SP021504 because of possible construction alterations and marketing changes. Your samples will be returned. The submitted tube, which you refer to as a therapy sheath identified as “SPKNEE,” is a textile tube constructed from 81% polyester 19% spandex knit fabric and is used for support for the knee, calf, arm, or ankle. It also had additional layer of knit mesh fabric in which hot/cold gel packs can be inserted. The submitted pouch measures approximately 6” x 4.25” and is constructed of 100% man-made fibers. The pouch features a hook and loop closure and white dots. The pouch includes a hot/cold gel pack which consists of a sealed plastic bag filled with 73.9% water, 21% glycerol, 5% sodium carboxymethylcellulose and .1% isothiazolin. This item is to be inserted in the above garments for hot and cold therapy. The applicable subheading for the SPKNEE and gel pack holder, if imported separately or together but without the gel pack, will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the SPKNEE and gel pack holder, if imported as a set in retail packaging with the pouch and gel pack, will be 3824.90.9290, HTSUS, which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division