N260028 December 22, 2014 CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N3:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.10.7000 Ms. Jessica Ayling Greenbrier International, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of decorative tubular braid from China Dear Ms. Ayling: In your letter dated December 3, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. One sample was submitted. The sample is being returned at your request, less those portions destroyed in testing or retained for file purposes. Stock #MPK14040 ASST is a hollow tubular braid of monofilament and strip, measuring approximately 7 mm in diameter and 12 yards in length. The fiber content is stated to be PET (polyethylene terephthalate). The monofilament and strip meet the dimensional requirements contained in Section XI, Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) to be considered a textile. The instant sample is labeled as “Happy Halloween Mesh Tubing” and is orange-colored. However, you state that it comes in a variety of colors and can be used for decorative or crafting purposes. The applicable subheading for the decorative braid, Stock #MPK14040 ASST, will be 5808.10.7000, HTSUS, which provides for Braids in the piece; ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted; tassels, pompons and similar articles: Braids in the piece: Other: Of cotton or man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at maribeth.dunajski@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division