N259738 December 24, 2014 CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N3:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.10.7000 Ms. Norma Diaz CHB ED Group & TFS Brokers, Inc. 8502 Killam Industrial Boulevard Laredo, TX 78045 RE: The tariff classification of a tubular braided protective sleeve from Mexico Dear Ms. Diaz: In your letter dated November 12, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Vitrica S.A. de C.V., Mexico, DF. Two samples were provided. VitriFlexTM Product Code Vitriguard / Protective Product is a flexible tubular braided fabric without a core, composed of multifilament yarns. According to the literature provided, this tubular braid is designed to provide maximum abrasion resistance and to protect wire harnesses, cable assemblies, hoses and fluid-carrying tubing components. Applications include automotive, marine, aviation, wire harness and electronics. The product is available in nominal sizes of 1/2 inch to 2 inches in diameter, and is supplied cut-to-size or on spools in various lengths. In your submission you suggest classification as a textile article for technical use under 5911.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). You cite New York Ruling 890332 (September 20, 1993), but note changes in technology since that ruling was written. However, this product is not a textile fabric or article of the type specified in Note 7 to Chapter 59, reproduced below: 7. Heading 5911 applies to the following goods, which do not fall in any other heading of section XI: (a) Textile products in the piece, cut to length or simply cut to rectangular (including square) shape (other than those having the character of the products of headings 5908 to 5910), the following only: (i) Textile fabrics, felt and felt-lined woven fabrics, coated, covered or laminated with rubber, leather or other material, of a kind used for card clothing, and similar fabrics of a kind used for other technical purposes, including narrow fabrics made of velvet impregnated with rubber, for covering weaving spindles (weaving beams); (ii) Bolting cloth; (iii) Straining cloth of a kind used in oil presses or the like, of textile material or of human hair; (iv) Flat woven textile fabrics with multiple warp or weft, whether or not felted, impregnated or coated, of a kind used in machinery or for other technical purposes; (v) Textile fabric reinforced with metal, of a kind used for technical purposes; (vi) Cords, braids and the like, whether or not coated, impregnated or reinforced with metal, of a kind used in industry as packing or lubricating materials; (b) Textile articles (other than those of headings 5908 to 5910) of a kind used for technical purposes (for example, textile fabrics and felts, endless or fitted with linking devices, of a kind used in papermaking or similar machines (for example, for pulp or asbestos-cement), gaskets, washers, polishing discs and other machinery parts). The applicable subheading for VitriFlexTM Product Code Vitriguard Protective Product will be 5808.10.7000, HTSUS, which provides for Braids in the piece … Of cotton or man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be retained in our official case file. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at maribeth.dunajski@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division