N259678 December 24, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9060 Ms. Ruth N. Girmscheid International Customs Service, Inc. N64 W24801 Main Street, Ste. 121 Sussex, WI 53089 RE: The tariff classification of a configurable terminal controller from Mexico Dear Ms. Girmscheid: In your letter dated November 26, 2014, on behalf of Johnson Controls, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is identified as the FX03 configurable terminal controller, which is designed specifically to provide direct digital control of terminal unit applications with heating and/or cooling coils, an electric heater and a three-speed or variable-speed fan. These applications include close control units, fan coil units, unit ventilators, and chilling or heating ceiling beam installations. This controller has a 230 VAC power supply (its rated input power), as well as a 5 VDC/15 VDC/24 VAC power supply (its rated output power) for a wide range of applications with field devices. It incorporates onboard inputs and outputs to cover the main requirements for wide cost efficient terminal unit controls. In this regard, it is noted that the inputs are provided for such features as the temperature set point and the fan speed override; in addition, there are a series of optional inputs for return air temperature, heating/cooling changeover, and coil and discharge air temperature sensors. The heating and cooling outputs, depending on the configuration settings, connect to the most common valve actuator types in the market. And the controller also incorporates relays for direct control of the fan; the on-off valve actuators; and/or an electric heater if required. This controller is factory programmed and can be configured by the installer with user configuration and communication options; and this configuration is accomplished using a series of on-board, field selectable dip-switches, with no additional software required. Further, this controller is designed for field installation in a panel or enclosure or for mounting by original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) on DIN-rail or directly on a surface. The applicable subheading for this merchandise will be 8537.10.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Programmable controllers. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at denise.m.faingar@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division