N259497 December 12, 2014 CLA-2-22:OT:RR:NC:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.9090 Mr. David Katzman C.H. Powell Company 75 Shawmut Road Canton, MA 02021 RE: The tariff classification of Superberries Purple Juice Drink from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Katzman: In your letter dated November 21, 2014, on behalf of your client, PS Distribution International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided product description, nutritional analysis and ingredient breakdown for our review. The subject merchandise, Superberries Purple Juice Drink, is said to contain water, organic sugar, grape juice concentrate, plum juice concentrate, black currant juice concentrate, blackberry juice concentrate, natural flavoring, malic acid and ascorbic acid (vitamin C). The applicable subheading for Superberries Purple Juice Drink will be 2202.90.9090 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per liter. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise via email address: frank.l.troise@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division