N259451 December 15, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.9500 Mr. Roberto Simabuco RPS Manufacturing 102B Jessica Lane Del Rio, TX 78840 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China. Dear Mr. Simabuco: In your letter dated November 18, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Rehab Plus. The sample submitted, part number, 9075-SS-G1-BP, is a full fingered work glove with a palm side outer layer constructed of 79% polyvinyl chloride, 21% polyester knit fabric. Underneath that fabric is a non-woven synthetic leather fabric constructed of 45% polyurethane, 45% nylon and 10% nitrile. The backside is constructed of a knit fabric and features polyurethane molds which are designed for impact protection. The glove also features fourchettes, backside thumb reinforcement, and a knit cuff. The glove will be used in the oil and gas industry. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palm side outer layer coated knit fabric. The applicable subheading for this item will be 6116.10.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides “Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes: other.” The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at k.lenore.ort@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division