N259417 December 17, 2014 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500 Denise Smalls Kohl’s Department Store 1400 Broadway, 20th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China Dear Ms. Smalls: In your letter dated November 13, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted one sample, which is being returned to you. Style JC-1545 is a travel bag similar in form and function to a fanny pack. It provides hands free and convenient access to personal effects during travel. It is worn around the waist and secures with a belt closure. It has two pouch compartments with twist lock closures. It is constructed of textile material that is covered with plastic sequins. The applicable subheading for style JC-1545 will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics... beads, bugles and spangles... articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division