N259315 February 20, 2015 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Ms. Patricia M. Choo ITOCHU International, Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 Dear Ms. Choo: RE: The tariff classification of New D Orben from Japan In your letter dated November 5, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling for New D Orben. The subject product, New D Orben, is a thickening and anti-sagging agent composed of bentonite, quaternary ammonium salt and silica. The applicable subheading for New D Orben will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division