N259191 December 5, 2014 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.1950 Mr. Tom Kingsley Peace International Corp. 831 Foster Avenue Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of coated strip fabric from China Dear Mr. Kingsley: In your letter dated October 1, 2014, on behalf of Value Vinyls, Texas, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a swatch of material identified as HDPE coated LDPE. It consists of a base fabric of high density polyethylene (HDPE) strips woven in an 8 x 8 construction per inch. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of textile strips for tariff purposes. The woven strip fabric is heavily and visibly coated on both sides with white low density polyethylene (LDPE) plastics. The material will be produced in widths up to 150 inches and will be used for covers such as equipment tents. The weight of the fabric is 12 ounces per yard. The applicable subheading for the HDPE coated LDPE woven strip fabric will be 3921.90.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics: other: combined with textile materials and weighing not more than 1.492 kg/m2: other…other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at joan.m.mazzola@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division