N258908 November 14, 2014 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. David Prata OHL International at CVS Health Mail Code 1049 1 CVS Dr Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a molded plastic change purse from China. Correction to Ruling Number N257776. Dear Mr. Prata: This replaces Ruling Number N257776, dated October 28, 2014, which contained a clerical error. The applicable subheading was stated as 3926.90.9880, which no longer exists. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your letter dated September 22, 2014, on behalf of CVS/pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Bunny Pouch, Item number 987259. The item is a change purse that is oval in shape, is made of green silicone plastic material and has a hinged steel frame. At the top of the frame are two silicone upward protrusions that are designed to simulate the ears of a bunny. The “ears” are located one on each side of the frame and are designed to be used to facilitate the opening and closing of the pouch. The pouch measures approximately 4½” from top to bottom, including the “ears”, 3” from top to bottom, not including the “ears”, 3¾” from side to side and 1½” from front to back. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for Item number 987259 will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at gary.kalus@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division