N258498 November 5, 2014 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6045 Ms. Elizabeth A. Kessens Dollar General Corp. 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of a Barrel Bolt from China. Dear Ms. Kessens: In your letter dated October 20, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is described as a Barrel Bolt, Item Number 01216301. From all the information submitted, the Barrel Bolt is constructed of a Carbon Steel Slide Bolt with a Brass back plate and is sold with screws for attachment. The item measures approximately 5.50 inches long, 3.30 inches wide, and .75 inches in height. In your ruling request, it is said the Barrel Bolt is designed to slide back and forth in order to allow the operator to secure a gate or door. The applicable subheading for the Barrel Bolt, Item Number 01216301, will be 8302.41.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, suitable for interior and exterior doors (except garage, overhead or sliding doors), other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at Sandra.Martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)