N258464 November 10, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. Robert Glover L.E. Coppersmith, Inc. 525 South Douglas Street El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of women’s chef coats from Egypt Dear Mr. Glover: In your letter dated September 23, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Chef Works Inc. Your samples will be returned as requested. Sample 1 is a woman’s chef coat constructed from 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven fabric. The garment features double breasted buttons that close either left over right or right over left, a stand up collar, long sleeves, a single inside pocket below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. It may be worn alone or over another shirt. Sample 2 is a woman’s chef coat constructed from 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven fabric. The garment features double breasted buttons that close either left over right or right over left, a stand up collar, long sleeves, two inside pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. It may be worn alone or over another shirt. Sample 3 is a woman’s chef coat constructed from 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven fabric. The garment features double breasted buttons that close either left over right or right over left, a stand up collar, long sleeves, a single side seam pocket with a zipper closure below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. It may be worn alone or over another shirt. Sample 4 is a woman’s chef coat constructed from 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven fabric. The garment features double breasted buttons that close either left over right or right over left, a stand up collar, long sleeves, two side seam pockets with zipper closures below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. It may be worn alone or over another shirt. The applicable subheading for samples 1, 2, 3, and 4 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded form heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at kimberly.rackett@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division