N258032 October 30, 2014 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2105.00.3000; 2105.00.4000 Mr. Filippo Callipo Callipo Gelateria S.r.l. Via Riviera Prangi, 156 Pizzo 89812 Italy RE: The tariff classification of gelato specialties (frozen desserts) from Italy. Dear Mr. Callipo: In your letter dated October 7, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The goods in question are three varieties of “Pangelato,” each of which consists of a hollowed-out, dome-shaped dessert bread (“pandoro”) filled with gelato. The baked pandoro “shell” of each of these ice-cream-cake-like products contains wheat flour, sugar, butter, eggs, milk, yeast, emulsifiers, cocoa butter, salt and flavorings. The first variety, “Pangelato – Cioccolato con Torrone di Calabria,” consists of the pandoro shell (30%), topped with cocoa (6%) and hazelnut brittle (2%), and filled with chocolate gelato (31%), rum liqueur (27%) and chopped almond nougat (4%). The ingredients of the gelato are rehydrated skim milk, whole milk, sugar, cocoa powder, glucose-fructose syrup, chocolate, coconut vegetable oil, egg yolk, lactose and milk proteins, emulsifiers and stabilizers. The second variety, “Pangelato – Tiramisu con vino Marsala fine D.O.C.,” consists of the pandoro shell (30%), topped with cocoa (6%) and hazelnut brittle (2%), and filled with Tiramisu/Marsala gelato (35%) and coffee liquor (27%). The ingredients of the gelato are whole milk, rehydrated skim milk, sugar, cream, glucose syrup, coconut vegetable oil, Marsala fine wine D.O.C., skim milk powder, egg yolk, dextrose, instant coffee, emulsifiers, stabilizers, colorings and flavorings. The third variety, “Pangelato – Nocciola Variegato Cioccolato Fondente,” consists of the pandoro shell (30%), topped with cocoa (6%) and hazelnut brittle (2%), and filled with hazelnut gelato (31%), vanilla-flavored syrup (27%) and dark-chocolate swirl (4%). The ingredients of the gelato are rehydrated skim milk, whole milk, sugar, hazelnut paste, coconut vegetable oil, glucose syrup, dextrose, lactose and milk proteins, skim milk powder, emulsifiers, stabilizers and flavorings. It is understood that these products will be imported in a frozen state for storage, sale and consumption in that condition. The applicable subheading for all of the above-described pangelato varieties, if entered while the tariff-rate quota remains open, will be 2105.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ice cream and other edible ice, whether or not containing cocoa: other: dairy products described in additional U.S. Note 1 to chapter 4: described in additional U.S. Note 10 to chapter 4 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for all of the above-described pangelato varieties, if entered after the tariff-rate quota has closed, will be 2105.00.4000, HTSUS, which provides for ice cream and other edible ice, whether or not containing cocoa: other: dairy products described in additional U.S. Note 1 to chapter 4: other. The rate of duty will be 50.2 cents per kilogram plus 17% ad valorem. Products classified in subheading 2105.00.4000, HTSUS, are also subject to additional safeguard duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.04.67—9904.04.74. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at the email address nathan.rosenstein@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division