N257922 October 29, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Suzanne Beston Avanti Linens, Incorporated 234 Moonachie Road Moonachie, NJ 07074 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative fabric trim from China Dear Ms. Beston: In your letter dated October 2, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of decorative trim, style name NAILHEAD. It is a decorative trim to be used to embellish bath towels that are manufactured in the United States by your company. You state that the trim is composed of 50% polyester and 50% viscose yarns. It consists of a double-faced knitted fabric that has been flocked and cut into 5/8” strips. Both edges feature decorative topstitching. Metal buttons are machine stamped through the fabric down the center. This trim is not considered a woven ribbon, nor does it have a woven selvedge. The applicable subheading for the decorative trim NAILHEAD, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at mitchel.s.bayer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division